2001
25
Aug
SCASA Open Water Competition 2001 @ Royal Albert Dock, London

Results

Royal Albert Dock, London
August 25th 2001

Boys/Men - 4500m

(Final event of British Swimming Grand Prix Series)


Joint Series Winners: James Leitch & David Fytche

17-24 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Fytche 36 Portsmouth Northsea 58:10
2= Aaron Yeoman 34 Scarborough 1:00:06
Adam Harvey 37 Scarborough 1:00:06
4 Andrew Sharp 39 Northampton 1:01:09
5 Ashley Carter 35 Guildford 1:07:55
6 Jared Walbridge 40 Ipswich 1:29:09

25-34 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 James Leitch 41 Ren96 59:28

35-44 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Brian Bain 45 Bon Accord Thistle 1:04:43
2 Simon Emm 42 Colchester 1:06:47
3 Peter Wyatt 44 Basildon 1:11:08
4 Alistair Park 46 South London 1:37:17

45-54 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Bill Grey 49 Derby 1:18:40
2 Roy Pitt 47 Bristol 1:24:11
3 Nick Hunt 48 Chelmsford 1:27:48

55-64 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Peter Jolly 51 Portsmouth Northsea 1:22:46
2 Terry Lyons 52 Teddington 1:33:50
3 Brian Hey 50 Marlborough Penguins 1:44:51

Girls/Women - 4500m

(Final event of British Swimming Grand Prix Series)


Joint Series Winners: Katie Carter and Pip Spibey

12-16 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Heather Fredriksen 53 Salford 1:04:48

17-24 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Katie Carter 54 Guildford 59:57
2 Pip Spibey 57 Hillingdon 1:05:23
3 Gemma Francis 56 Hillingdon 1:05:26
4 Gemma Cameron 58 Apex 1:11:57
5 Louise Robinson 55 Cambridge 1:14:40
Paula Wood 59 Hillingdon DNS

25-34 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Helen Oberhofer 61 Spencer 1:16:24
2 Janet McLean 60 Glenrothes 1:20:22

Boys/Men - 3000m

12-16 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Omar Hussain  17 Bradford 43:12

25-34 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Chris Keogh 19 Basildon 52:47
2 Chris Roberts 18 Herne Bay 59:38

35-44 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Barham 22 Herne Bay 52:45
2 Mike Daly 21 Herne Bay 52:48

45-54 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Martin Coombes 23 Herne Bay 49:35
2 Frank Palmer 25 Basildon 51:00
3 John Truelove 26 Basildon 59:55

55+ Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Andrew Elcock 27 Spencer 51:00

Girls/Women - 3000m

17-24 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Laura Carter  28 Guildford 49:26
2 Rachel Richardson  29 Canterbury 49:58

25-34 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Joanna Bowen 31 Spencer No Time
Dalia Mendez  30 Camden DNS

55+ Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Marguerite Pike 32 Spencer 1:17:28

Boys/Men - 1500m

12-16 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Guy Hadfield 3 Dover 22:48
2 Daniel Jermy 1 Teddington 32:10

17-24 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Michael Morrison 4 Greenwich 20:26
2 Matthew Earland 5 Teddington 23:01

25-34 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Justin Palfrey  6 Greenwich 20:04
2 Adam Acland  66 Teddington 20:34

35-44 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Tom McQuillan  7 Greenwich 24:54

55+ Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 John Barry 8 Hitchin 27:30
2 Dave Mace  10 Spencer 38:14
Kenneth Lowe 9 Herne Bay DNF

Girls/Women - 1500m

12-16 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Joanne Reeve  12 Redhill 28:03

17-24 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Alexa Evans  15 Greenwich 23:05
2 Sarah Martin  14 Teddington 24:56

25-34 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Claire Sweeney 64 Greenwich 20:55

35-44 Years

Pos Name Club Time
1 Ruth Hatton  65 Teddington 26:47
2 Natalie Roberts  16 Herne Bay 32:04

1500m Team Competition

Pos Club Names Time Total
1 Greenwich Justin Palfrey 20:04 1:01:25
Michael Morrison 20:26
Claire Sweeney 20:55
2 Teddington Adam Acland 20:34 1:08:31
Matthew Earland 23:01
Sarah Martin 24:56
3 Herne Bay Martin Coombs 24:41 1:22:46
Mike Daly 26:01
Natalie Roberts 32.04

More Photos